General notes

The operator of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. We treat your personal usage data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. The following notices provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Should third-party offers be accessible from our offer via references (hyperlinks), this notice does not affect these linked offers.

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. For the use of individual services on our site, different regulations may apply, which in this case are explained separately below. We use this data to ensure error-free provision of the website and to make our service as pleasant as possible for you and to improve it.

Insofar as personal data (for example name, address, telephone number, e-mail, etc.) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. If you decide to provide us with personal data via the Internet, so that correspondence can be processed or an order can be executed, for example, this data will be handled carefully in accordance with the strict regulations of the provisions of German data protection law and will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. The data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations.

We expressly point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) has security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is therefore not possible.

Note on the responsible entity

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Joseph Raab GmbH & Cie. KG
Gladbacher Feld 5
56566 Neuwied, Germany

phone: +49 (0) 26 31 913-0
telefax: +49 (0) 26 31 913-276
E-mail: info@raab-gruppe.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Right to information, correction, revocation, blocking and deletion

You have the right at any time to free information about the collection, processing or purpose of the data processing of your stored personal data, as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data, if this claim is not contrary to any legal obligation to retain data. To do so, simply send us an informal message by e-mail or use the following links to request, delete or change your personal data:

Please understand that in the event of revocation, the personalized service can no longer be provided, as it is based on the use of customer data.

For all questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request direct data transfer to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found in the following link:https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Security

Your data is protected against unauthorised processing, destruction, modification or loss by technical and organisational measures. For this purpose, the site operator stores your data on specially protected servers. Access to it is only possible for a few persons authorised by the site operator who are involved in the technical, commercial or editorial support of these servers.

SSL encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential data, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this website uses SSL encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the lock symbol in front of the address line and by the fact that the browser address line starts with “https://” instead of “http://”. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Cookies

We sometimes use so-called cookies on our website. These are small text files that are sent from the server to your internet browser and are stored on your end device for a limited period of time. Cookies do not contain viruses and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They do not contain any personal data and allow us to analyse your use of our website in order to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Most of these are so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to automatically recognise your internet browser the next time you visit our website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. comment function, shopping basket function, etc.) are stored in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR stored. We have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of our services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

You can set your internet browser to prevent the installation of cookies and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, we would like to point out that by deactivating cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Server log files

Every time you visit our website, our web space provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files for technical reasons, which your internet browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)
  • Website you are visiting
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Time spent by the user
  • IP address of the user

This data is anonymous, is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and can therefore not be assigned to a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to technically optimise our internet presence. The basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

Further storage of personal data will only take place if you expressly inform us that you wish us to do so. You can send us corresponding information, for example, in the context of requests for information and prize competitions.

Online forms

If you contact us by e-mail or via our online forms, the information you provide, including the contact details you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. A comparison of this data with data that may be collected in other ways on our site is also not carried out.

The processing of the data entered in the online forms is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The lawfulness of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it or revoke your consent to store it, provided that this request does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data. Data that is absolutely necessary for order processing or for commercial purposes is not affected by a termination or deletion.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you at regular intervals about interesting facts and our offers. If you would like to subscribe to our newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address from you. We will check the e-mail address you provide to see whether you are actually the owner of the e-mail address provided or whether its owner has authorised receipt of the newsletter. With your newsletter registration we will save the date as well as the time of your registration. This serves as a safeguard on our part in the event that a third party misuses your email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge.

Further data is not collected or only collected on a voluntary basis. This data will only be used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site also does not take place.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can cancel or revoke your subscription to this newsletter and thus your consent to the storage of your data at any time for the future. You can find details of this in the confirmation email and in each individual newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Newsletter tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels (web bugs), which enable us to recognise whether and when an email was opened and which links in the email were followed by the personalised recipient.

We store this data so that we can optimally tailor our newsletters to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data thus collected is used to send personalised newsletters to the respective recipient.

We ask for your consent in this regard at the appropriate point as follows:

“I agree that my data and my usage behaviour are stored electronically by the newsletter tracking in order to send me an individualised newsletter. With the revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is also revoked.”

With the revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is also revoked.

Publication of job advertisements / online job applications

We collect and process your application data electronically in order to process the application procedure. When an employment contract is concluded, your transmitted data may be stored by us in your personnel file in the course of the usual organisational and administrative process, in compliance with the relevant legal provisions.

In the event that your job application is rejected, the data you submitted will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection. This does not apply if longer storage is necessary due to legal requirements (for example, the duty of proof under the General Equal Treatment Act) or if you have expressly consented to longer storage in our database of interested parties.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation by third parties for the purpose of sending advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby expressly prohibited. The operator of the pages expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam mails.

Integration of third-party services and content

It may happen that third-party content, such as graphics, fonts or videos from other websites, is integrated within this online offer. This always requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as this is known to us, we inform the users about it.

The use of third-party services and content is based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offering) within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their content and links to their data protection declarations, which contain further information on data processing and opt-out options.

use of WPML

WPML uses cookies to determine the visitor’s current language, the last language visited and the language of users who have logged in. While you are using the plugin, WPML will share the data regarding the page via the installer. No data from the user itself is shared.

Use of social media buttons with Shariff

We offer you the option of using so-called “social media buttons” on our website. To protect your data, we rely on the “Shariff” solution for implementation. As a result, these buttons are only integrated on our site as static graphics that contain a link to the corresponding website of the provider. By clicking on the graphic, you are thus redirected to the website of the respective provider, just as it works with normal links. Only when you call up the provider’s website does the provider receive information about you, such as your IP address. Unless you click on the button graphics, no data exchange takes place. Information on the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the corresponding providers. More information about the plugin and the Shariff solution can be found here: https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/shariff/

We offer buttons for the following services / companies on our website: AddThis, Diaspora, Facebook, Flattr, Flipboard, LinkedIn, Mix, Odnoklassniki, Patreon, PayPal, Pinterest, Pocket, Qzone, Reddit, Telegram, TencentWeibo, Threema, Tumblr, Twitter, VK, Wallabag, Weibo, WhatsApp, Xing.

Use of WP Mail Logging

When you use this website, some actions (e.g. use of contact forms) trigger the sending of emails. These contain information about you in connection with your e-mail address. The data associated with these emails depends on the type of action. These emails are saved and are available in the website administration as a log.

Use of JSDelivr

We use on our website the open source services of jsdelivr.com from the Polish software company ProspectOne, Królewska 65A/1, 30-081, Kraków, Poland. The use of JSDelivr is for the purpose of delivering our individual web pages to you quickly and flawlessly on different end devices. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

JSDelivr is a Content Delivery Network (CDN). This is a network of servers distributed in different countries and connected via the Internet. This allows content, especially large files, to be delivered quickly even when the server is very busy.

In order to provide this service, your browser may collect and store user data such as IP address, browser type, browser version, which web pages are loaded and the date and time of the page visit. The privacy policy of https://www.jsdelivr.com/terms/privacy-policy-jsdelivr-net explicitly states that the company does not use cookies or other tracking services.

JSDelivr has servers distributed in different countries and your data may also be stored outside the European Economic Area. jsDelivr retains personal data processed on our behalf for as long as necessary to provide services offered, as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce agreements. If you have any questions, you can contact the responsible persons at jsdelivr.com-CDN .

If you want to prevent this data transfer, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. https://noscript.net/). Please note, however, that this may mean that the website can no longer offer the usual fast loading times.

Use of YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is used for the purpose of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

Specifically for the use of YouTube, we use a plugin which prevents a connection to the YouTube servers from being established as soon as you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin. Instead, a connection to Youtube is only established when the user actively clicks on the play button. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on the handling of user data, please see YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter “Google”, on our website. Google Maps is used for the purpose of presenting our online offers in an appealing way and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Each time the “Google Maps” component is called up, a cookie is set by Google in order to process user settings and data when displaying the page on which the “Google Maps” component is integrated. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but expires after a certain time unless you delete it manually beforehand.

Furthermore, it is necessary to store your IP address in order to use the functions of Google Maps. This information is usually transferred to a Google server and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC, which is based in the USA, Google LLC has certified itself for the us-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

If you do not agree to this processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating the “Google Maps” service and thus preventing the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained via “Google Maps” takes place in accordance with the Google Terms of Use

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

and the additional terms and conditions for “Google Maps”

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses the “Google Analytics” service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse website usage by users. The service uses “cookies” – text files that are stored on your terminal device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

This website uses IP anonymisation. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the commissioned data agreement, which the website operators have concluded with Google Inc. the latter uses the information collected to evaluate website use and website activity and provides services associated with internet use.

You have the option of preventing the cookie from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. It is not guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.
Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
Here you can find more information about the use of data by Google Inc.: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Use of Google Ads Conversion Tracking

This website uses the online advertising programme “Google Ads” and, as part of Google Ads, the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We use the Google Ads service to draw attention to our attractive offers on external websites with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords).

In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns, this allows us to determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. In this way, we pursue the aim of displaying advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of the advertising costs incurred.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and been redirected to this page. Each Google Ads client receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of Google Ads customers.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under the keyword “User settings”. They will then no longer be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

We use Google Ads based on our legitimate interest in targeted advertising pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The use of Google Ads may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

You can obtain more information about Google’s privacy policy at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads conversion tracking by downloading and installing the Google browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de.

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website or alternatively follow the option described above to make an objection.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change the data protection declaration in order to adapt it to changed legal situations or in the event of changes to the service and data processing. However, this only applies with regard to declarations on data processing. Insofar as user consents are required or components of the data protection declaration contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes shall only be made with the consent of the users.

Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of the privacy policy.

State: 09.12.2022